PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.    INTRODUCTION

We, C2L BIZ Solutions Private Limited, are a company registered under Companies Act 1956, having its office at UNIT 505, ATL CORPORATE PARK, SAKI VIHAR ROAD, ANDHERI EAST, MUMBAI IN (“C2L BIZ”, “we”, “our” “us”).

We provide products (“Products”) and services (“Services”) related to insurance to registered corporate users (“Corporate Users”) through online private hosting spaces or public market place platforms like Microsoft Azure market place (Platform/ Mobile Application”). References to  “Corporate User” shall refer to you i.e. the Corporate entity and their representatives who are accessing, viewing and/or consuming the Products and Services in any manner and who have executed a valid Agreement with us for availing such Products and Services.

We respect all the Personal Information, as defined hereinbelow, that is entered onto our systems by all representatives of Corporate Users who use/ access or avail our Products and Services.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that can be used to personally identify a person, including but not limited to all such  name, address, telephone/mobile number, e-mail address, login id, password, age, gender, family details, birth date, educational qualification,  information in relation to a person’s business, banking  or occupation.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes our policies for using and disclosing any Personal information which is shared with us by you as a corporate user during the course of availing the Products and Services[1].

This Privacy Policy shall be read along with our Agreement for availing Service or Product terms and conditions, as updated from time to time. All the capitalised terms used in the Privacy Policy shall have same meaning as provided in the Agreement for availing Products/Services.

We recommend the Corporate User to read our Agreement, this Privacy Policy and also the Terms of Use or privacy policy of the platform (as may be applicable) so that the Corporate Users can understand our approach towards the use of Your Personal Information.

By agreeing to avail Products or Services and by submitting any Personal Information whether belonging to you or to your end consumers, Corporate User consents to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy. Please do not access the Products and Services or provide any Personal Information if you do not agree to this policy.

2.    INFORMATION WHICH IS PROVIDED

This Privacy Policy applies to any Personal Information that is provided by the Corporate Users about any end consumers of Corporate Users or any other Personal Information that may be collected by us, while providing Products or  Services. For the provisions of availing the Products or Services, Corporate User is required to register with Us by using the sign-up option available (“User Account”). During the registration process and thereafter, Corporate User may be required to share/upload certain Personal Information.

Corporate User understands that, it shall be solely responsible for the accuracy and truthfulness of the Personal Information shared with us. In the event, the Corporate User is sharing any Personal Information on behalf of their end consumers, then the Corporate User represents and warrants that it has the necessary authority to share such Personal Information with us and we shall not be responsible for verifying the same. Corporate Account User understands and acknowledges that all such Personal Information shall be subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and thus Corporate User shall obtain the consent of such end consumers through a document. Corporate Users shall furnish such consent document when presented by a demand in writing by us.

3.    HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Personal Information provided by the Corporate User shall be essentially accessed only by the representatives of the Corporate Users. We may access the Personal Information only to a limited extent in an aggregated manner to:

  • provide and improve the Services;
  • create and manage Corporate User Account and to improve the quality and your experience of the usage of the Product and the Services, including but not limited to conducting audits and resolving your technical issues;
  • maintain and update our records;
  • monitor suspected fraud, misconduct and unlawful activities while using Products and Services.
  • Ensure deliveries of Products and/or Services;

In some cases we may contact and deliver information that, are targeted to Corporate User’s  interests, such as necessary  communications relevant to Corporate User use of the Product and Services. We have provided an option to decline the services relating to communications  notifications. If exercised then in such case, Corporate User will not receive any communications.

4.     COOKIES

We may set “cookies” on the use by Users. Cookies are small encrypted files, that a site or its service provider transfers to Your computer’s hard drive through Your web browser that enables the site’s or service provider’s system to recognize Your browser and capture and remember certain information to enhance Your experience and cater to Your needs better.

5.    DISCLOSURES

We may use the uploaded data, in an aggregated manner, that would not personally identify any party, for enhancing the quality of our Products and Services. Keeping in mind the rules regarding Privacy Policy, we may disclose  Personal Information to third parties in the following circumstances-

  • Administrators – We may provide access to User’s Personal Information to any of our authorised administrator for an internal business purpose, who shall be under confidentiality obligations towards the same.
  • Legal and regulatory authorities We may be required to disclose  Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, or discovery requests. We may also disclose Personal Information to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any Personal Information violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of us, our Users or the general public. Corporate User agrees and acknowledges that we may not inform prior to or after disclosures made according to this section, as directed by the relevant law enforcement authority. Along with Personal Information we may, if required under applicable law, disclose other information which shall include but not limited to browser and device information, app usage data, pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information and other information provided by Corporate User.
  • Persons who acquire our assets or business We may transfer Personal Information if we are acquired by / we acquire or merge with another entity or transfer a part of our business to a third party. Any third party or resultant entity that receives Personal Information pursuant to a merger, demerger or business transfer shall have the right to continue to use  Personal Information as defined herein. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we reasonably notify the Corporate User.

Notwithstanding anything mentioned hereinabove, we shall not be responsible for the actions or omissions of the parties (including but not limited to the entities listed above) with whom the Personal Information is shared, nor shall we be responsible and/or liable for any additional information User may chooses to provide directly to any third party.

6.    DATA RETENTION

As discussed mutually with the Corporate Users, We may retain and use any such Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will retain Personal Information as below:

  • as long as it is reasonably required by or otherwise permitted by applicable law or regulatory requirements even after Corporate User’s account is terminated.
  • so long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected (including for purposes of meeting any legal, administrative, accounting, or other reporting requirements).
  • Any Personal Information is safeguarded against inappropriate access and disclosure, as per this Privacy Policy. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete such Personal Information, upon reasonable request. We may also need to retain certain data for recordkeeping purposes as far as required as per statutory guidelines and need of the nature of the business, and there may also be residual information that will remain in our databases and on other records, which will not be removed. Please note that there might be latency in deleting the Personal Information from our servers and backed-up versions. In addition, we do not delete from our servers’ files that you have in common with other users.

7.    SECURITY

We value any such Personal Information; we will ensure an adequate level of protection. We have therefore implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting any such Personal Information from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate. All Personal Information is securely stored with controlled Personal Information base on the Platform or as may be mutually discussed with the Corporate User. As a matter of security and if so requested by the Corporate User, we may take back-up of systems periodically. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, our systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible, and we take no liabilities or responsibilities for it.

Corporate User is responsible for all actions of its  User account and password. Therefore, we do not recommend that Corporate User should not disclose Your password to any third party. If Corporate User choose to share its user account and password or any Personal Information with third parties, it shall be solely responsible for the same. If Corporate User lose control of its password, it may lose substantial control over any such Personal Information and may be subject to legally binding actions.

 

8.    COLLECTION OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may automatically collect non-personal information about Corporate User such as the type of internet browsers or the platform from which Corporate User linked for our Product and Services. We may also aggregate details which Corporate User have submitted to Us. Corporate User cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective Service..

The details related to the aggregation of information provided by Corporate User shall be used for our reference. .

9.    INTERACTION BETWEEN YOU AND US

We are interested in Corporate User’s views, and we value the Feedback (defined below) we receive from you. We encourage Corporate User to be careful regarding the Personal Information, if any that may be disclosed while providing Feedback.

Subject to any applicable law, any communication or feedback sent by Corporate User (including without limitation testimonials, contents, images, audio, feedback etc. collectively “Feedback”) is on a non-confidential basis, and we are under no obligation to refrain from reproducing, publishing or otherwise using it in any way or for purpose. We can use the feedback including without limitation any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including without limitation marketing services. Corporate User agrees it will not assert any ownership right of any kind in the Feedback (including without limitation copyright, patent, trademark, unfair competition, moral rights, etc) and you hereby irrevocably waive the right to receive any financial or other consideration in connection with the Feedback, including without limitation acknowledgment of you as the source of the Feedback.

Submission of any Feedback shall constitute an assignment to us of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in the Feedback. Corporate User shall be responsible for the content and information contained in any Feedback sent by you to us, including without limitation for its truthfulness and accuracy.

10.  ACCESSING AND MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION

In case Corporate User need to access, remove, review, and/or make changes to the Personal Information that you have provided us, you may do so by logging into your Corporate User account. Corporate User may change the information and shall submit such proof regarding the change.. Corporate User understands that the we shall not verify or authenticate the changes made to any such  Personal Information made and therefore Corporate User takes entire responsibility of such changes. We may also send you any legally required notifications and certain notifications, including but not limited to, Service related notices or notices regarding a change to any of our policies. In order to opt-out of receiving these notices, you may do so by writing an email to us. You can opt out of certain e-mail communications from us, including our newsletters, if any, advice on networking. We will not change your preferences without your consent.

11.  THIRD PARTY LINKS

We may have links to other websites, or you are referred through a link from another website. We shall not be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such websites. The content is subject to their terms of use and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to that use on their website.

We recommend that you check the policies of each website you visit to better understand your rights and obligations especially when you are submitting any type of content on those third-party websites. Please contact the owner or operator of such website if Corporate User have any concerns or questions.

12.  INDEMNIFICATION

In addition to the indemnification commitment provided in Agreement,  Corporate User agrees to indemnify us, our partners, affiliates, officers, agents and employees and hold us harmless from and against any claims and demand, including reasonable attorney’s fees, made by any third party due to arising out of or relating to:

  • inaccuracies and/or incorrections of Personal Information and contents that Corporate User submits

to Us;

  • Corporate User’s violation of the terms of this Privacy Policy;
  • Corporate User’s violation of any rights of another User.

 

13.  LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We will not be liable for any damages, direct or indirect, incidental or consequential, and all liabilities (including for negligence, loss or damage such as loss of revenue, unavailability of system or loss of data and loss of Your Personal Information) and for use of or inability to use Products and Services of any kind that is offered or to provide indemnity or any other remedy to Corporate User or any third party.

14.  RESERVATION OF RIGHTS

All rights not expressly granted in this Privacy Policy are reserved by us. Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppels or otherwise any license or right under any copyright, patent, trademark or other intellectual property right or any other person or to Corporate User.

15.  GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE

This Privacy Policy is governed by the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, which is designed to protect Personal Information; other relevant laws, and policies of Platform. The Governing Laws in whatsoever case shall be Indian Laws and regulations and Mumbai, Maharashtra, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

16.  CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use Corporate User Personal Information we will post these changes on this page and it shall be Corporate User’s responsibility to be aware of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis. We may also have to make certain changes basis the requirement of the Platform.

17.  CONTACT US

Any Corporate User authorized representatives may write to us at mediaconnect@c2lbiz.com for seeking clarifications or concerns on this Privacy Policy.

18.  ADDITIONAL CONDITIONS FOR USERS OUTSIDE INDIA

Corporate User agrees and acknowledges that the We provides Services in India. There are certain privacy related regulations applicable to certain specific geographies outside India, such privacy related regulations may not be applicable in India.

 

I ACCEPT

[1] In case the Products and Services are availed from a separate online platform, then the platform may have its privacy policy separately and You shall be separately bound by the same.